Crime & DNA in Florida
[…] In this post, we will give a brief description of Florida’s DNA laws, so you know what to expect in regards to DNA testing and criminal cases.
Crime & DNA in Florida
For starters, let’s take a look at which criminal defendants are legally required to provide samples of their DNA. Under Section 943.325 of the Florida Statutes, anyone convicted of the following crimes must provide a sample of their DNA:
- Stalking
- Voyeurism
- Any felony offense, including felony DUI
- Sex crimes
- Gang-related crimes
- Certain offenses associated with obscene materials
Under Sec. 943.325 of the Florida Statutes, it reads: “It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification and detection of individuals in criminal investigations and the identification and location of missing unidentified persons.”
The statute continues, “... it is in the best interests of citizens of this state to establish a statewide DNA database containing DNA samples submitted by persons convicted of or arrested for felony offenses and convicted of certain misdemeanor offenses.”
What Is DNA?