Can You Face Criminal Charges for Letting a Friend Drive Drunk?
[…] Top

Can You Face Criminal Charges for Letting a Friend Drive Drunk?

Just about two weeks ago, a Florida woman was arrested for allegedly giving car keys to her intoxicated friend, who then drove and caused a fatal crash. Michelle English of Brandon, Florida, now faces criminal charges, even though she was not even in her friend’s vehicle at the time of the accident. This case brings up an important subject that many people are likely unaware of: It’s possible to face criminal charges for letting someone else drive drunk.

Florida Statutes § 784.05 states, “Whoever, through culpable negligence, exposes another person to personal injury commits a misdemeanor of the second degree…”

This means that a person can be arrested and charged with a misdemeanor for doing something (or failing to do something) that exposes someone else to harm.